Harriet Tubman Resources: Databases - Find Articles in Journals and Reference Books

EBSCO partners with American Antiquarian Society (AAS), the premier library documenting the life of America's people from the Colonial Era through the Civil War and Reconstruction, to provide digital access to the most comprehensive collection of American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912 (Series 1-5). EBSCO

1984 - Present. Full text articles from over 1,400 journals, with citations to over 3.5 million articles, including book reviews, related to literary, scholarly, and creative thought. Full text. EBSCO

Dates vary. Articles from scholarly journals in the arts, history, social sciences, multi-cultural studies, economics, education, and general science disciplines. Journal content is unique to this database. ARTStor images are now discoverable here as well.

1980 - Present. Articles from over 500 journals, magazines, reference books, and newswire sources, related to domestic and world political and military affairs, including defense, transportation, regulations, and diplomacy. Full-text. Gale OneFile

This HeinOnline collection brings together a multitude of essential legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. This includes every statute passed by every colony and state on slavery, every federal statute dealing with slavery, and all reported state and federal cases on slavery. The collection also includes Scholarly Articles, periodicals, a bibliography and external links.

1980 - Present. Articles from over 500 magazines and journals related to events in US History that present current thought as well as scholarly work established in the field. Full text. Gale OneFile